Data protection & privacy settings

 

Your privacy settings

In this section you can adjust your data protection and privacy settings, which you may have already given via the data protection banner or as part of individual service releases while visiting our website. For all further inquiries on the subject of data protection, please contact our specialist department.

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

With the following information we would like to give you as the “data subject” an overview of the processing of your personal data by us and your rights under data protection laws. In principle, it is possible to use our website without entering any personal data. However, if you would like to use special services of our company via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain your consent.

The processing of personal data, such as your name, address or e-mail address, always takes place in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to “Sanitätshaus blu GmbH”. By means of this data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about the scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process.

As the person responsible for processing, we have implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection possible for the personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, you are free to transmit personal data to us in alternative ways, for example by telephone or post.

2. Controller

The person responsible within the meaning of the GDPR is:

Sanitätshaus blu GmbH
Bahnhofstr. 1,
70734 Fellbach,
Germany

Phone: +49711/13153930
Fax: +49711/13153939
E-Mail: info@saniblu.de

Representative of the person responsible: Joachim Hackl & Dr. Denise Brady

3. Data Protection Officer

You can reach the data protection officer as follows:

Kai Gleichauf
Phone: +49711/13153935
Fax: +49711/13153939
E-Mail: datenschutz@saniblu.de

You can contact our data protection officer directly at any time with any questions or suggestions regarding data protection.

4. Definitions

The data protection declaration is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance.

We use the following terms, among others, in this data protection declaration:

  1. Personal Data
    Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A natural person is considered to be identifiable if, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more special features, the expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person can be identified.
  2. Affected person
    Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the controller (our company).
  3. Processing
    Processing is any process carried out with or without the help of automated procedures or any such series of processes in connection with personal data such as collecting, recording, organizing, arranging, storing, adapting or changing, reading out, querying, using, disclosure by transmission, distribution or any other form of making available, matching or linking, restriction, deletion or destruction.
  4. Restriction of processing
    Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.
  5. Profiling
    Profiling is any type of automated processing of personal data, which consists in using this personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to work performance, economic situation, health, personal Analyze or predict that natural person’s preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation.
  6. Pseudonymization
    Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures that ensure that the personal data not assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  7. Processor
    Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the person responsible.
  8. Recipient
    Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other body to which personal data is disclosed, regardless of whether it is a third party or not. However, authorities that may receive personal data in the context of a specific investigation mandate under Union or Member State law are not considered recipients.
  9. Third party
    Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data.
  10. Consent
    Consent is any expression of will voluntarily given by the data subject in an informed manner and unequivocally for the specific case in the form of a declaration or other clear confirmatory action with which the data subject indicates that they consent to the processing of their personal data is.

5. Legal Basis for Processing

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DS-GVO (in conjunction with Section 25 (1) TTDSG) serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations in which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose.

If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a contract to which you are a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations that are necessary for the delivery of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DS-GVO. The same applies to such processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries about our products or services.

If our company is subject to a legal obligation which requires the processing of personal data, such as the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c DS-GVO.

In rare cases, the processing of personal data could become necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DS-GVO.

Ultimately, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. Processing operations that are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the person concerned do not prevail. Such processing operations are permitted to us in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, he took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if you are a customer of our company (recital 47 sentence 2 DS-GVO).

6. Transmission of data to third parties

Your personal data will not be transmitted to third parties for purposes other than those listed below.

We only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  1. you have given us your express consent to this in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR, 1 lit. a DS-GVO
  2. the transfer according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DS-GVO is permissible to protect our legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data,
  3. in the event that there is a legal obligation for the transfer according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c DS-GVO, as well as
  4. this is legally permissible and required for the processing of contractual relationships with you in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) DSGVO.

As part of the processing operations described in this data protection declaration, personal data may be transmitted to the USA. The USA does not have an adequate level of data protection (ECJ: Schrems II judgment). In particular, US investigative authorities can oblige US companies to hand over or disclose personal data without the persons concerned being able to take effective legal action against this. In principle, there is the possibility that your personal data will be processed by US investigative authorities. We have no influence on these processing activities. In order to protect your data, we have concluded data processing agreements based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. If the standard contractual clauses are not sufficient to create an adequate level of security, your consent can serve as the legal basis for transmission to third countries in accordance with Article 49 (1) (a) DSGVO. This sometimes does not apply to data transfers to third countries for which the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision in accordance with Art. 45 DSGVO.

7. Technology

7.1 SSL/TLS-Encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption to ensure the security of data processing and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders, login data or contact requests that you send to us as the operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser shows “https://” instead of “http://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

We use this technology to protect your transmitted data.

7.2 Data collection when visiting the website

If you only use our website for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (in so-called “server log files”). Our website collects a range of general data and information each time you or an automated system access a page. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. This may include the following content

  1. browser types and versions used,
  2. the operating system used by the accessing system,
  3. the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrer),
  4. the sub-websites, which are controlled via an accessing system on our website,
  5. the date and time of access to the website,
  6. an abbreviated internet protocol address (anonymized IP address) and,
  7. the internet service provider of the accessing system.

When using this general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about your person. Rather, this information is required in order to

  1. deliver the content of our website correctly,
  2. to optimize the content of our website and the advertising for it,
  3. to ensure the permanent functionality of our IT systems and the technology of our website as well as
  4. to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyber attack.

This collected data and information is therefore evaluated by us on the one hand statistically and on the other hand with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by an affected person.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest follows from the data collection purposes listed above.

7.3 Cloudflare (Content Delivery Network)

Our website uses CloudFlare features. Provider is CloudFlare, Inc. 665 3rd St. #200, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

CloudFlare offers a globally distributed content delivery network with DNS. Technically, the information transfer between your browser and our website is routed via the CloudFlare network. CloudFlare is thus able to analyze the data traffic between the user and our websites, for example to detect and ward off attacks on our services. In addition, CloudFlare may store cookies on your computer for optimization and analysis.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

We have concluded a corresponding agreement with Cloudflare on the basis of the DSGVO for order processing or according to EU standard contractual clauses. Cloudflare collects statistical data about visits to this website. The access data includes: Name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting party providers. Cloudflare uses the log data for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer.

If you have consented to the use of Cloudflare, the legal basis for the processing of personal data is Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. In addition, we have a legitimate interest in using Cloudflare to optimize our online offering and make it more secure. The corresponding legal basis for this is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The personal data are kept for as long as they are necessary to fulfill the processing purpose. The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of the transfer of your personal data to the USA on the basis of the standard contractual clauses.

For more information about CloudFlare, visit: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/.

8. Cookies

8.1 General information about cookies

Cookies are small files that your browser creates automatically and that are stored on your IT system (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site.

Information is stored in the cookie that results from the connection with the specific end device used. However, this does not mean that we are immediately informed of your identity.

The use of cookies serves to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. We use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages on our website. These are automatically deleted after leaving our site.

In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimize user-friendliness, which are stored on your end device for a specific period of time. If you visit our site again to make use of our services, it will automatically be recognized that you have already been with us and what inputs and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate our offer for the purpose of optimization. These cookies enable us to automatically recognize when you visit our website again that you have already visited it. The cookies set in this way are automatically deleted after a defined period of time. The respective storage period of the cookies can be found in the settings of the consent tool used.

8.2 Legal Basis for Using Cookies

The data processed by the cookies, which is required for the proper functioning of the website, is therefore required to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

For all other cookies, you have given your consent to this via our opt-in cookie banner within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (a) DSGVO.

8.3 Notes on avoiding cookies in common browsers

You have the option of deleting cookies, only allowing selected cookies or completely deactivating cookies via the settings of your browser at any time. Further information can be found on the support pages of the respective providers:

9. Content of our website

9.1 Contact / contact form

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), personal data is collected. Which data is collected when using a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for establishing contact and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in answering your request in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the DSGVO. If your contact is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Your data will be deleted after your request has been finally processed. This is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been finally clarified and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage obligations.

9.2 Application management / job exchange

We collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of handling the application process. The processing can also take place electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant sends us relevant application documents electronically, for example by e-mail or via a web form on the website. If we conclude an employment or service contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If we do not conclude a contract with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically deleted two months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that no other legitimate interests on our part prevent deletion. Another legitimate interest in this sense is, for example, a burden of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 88 GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 (1) BDSG.

10. Social Media Plugins

10.1 Facebook Plugin

We have integrated components of the company Facebook on this website. Facebook is a social network.

A social network is a social meeting place operated on the Internet, an online community that usually enables users to communicate with one another and to interact in virtual space. A social network is a social meeting place operated on the Internet, an online community that usually enables users to communicate with one another and to interact in virtual space. Among other things, Facebook enables users of the social network to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friend requests.

Facebook’s operating company is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. If a person concerned lives outside the USA or Canada, the person responsible for processing personal data is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Every time one of the individual pages of this website is accessed, which is operated by us and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plugin) has been integrated, the Internet browser on your IT system is automatically prompted by the respective Facebook component to display the corresponding Download Facebook component from Facebook. A general overview of all Facebook plugins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=en_GB. As part of this technical process, Facebook is informed which specific subpage of our website you are visiting.

If you are logged into Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognizes which specific subpage of our website you are visiting each time you visit our website and for the entire duration of your stay on our website. This information is collected by the Facebook component and assigned to the respective Facebook account by Facebook. If you click on one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the “Like” button, or enter a comment, Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account and stores this personal data.

Facebook always receives information via the Facebook component that you have visited our website if you are logged in to Facebook at the same time as accessing our website; this takes place regardless of whether you clicked on the Facebook component or not. If you do not want this information to be transmitted to Facebook, you can prevent it from being transmitted by logging out of your Facebook account before accessing our website.

The data policy published by Facebook, which can be accessed at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It is also explained there which setting options Facebook offers to protect privacy. In addition, various applications are available that make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook. Such applications can be used by you to suppress data transmission to Facebook.

10.2 LinkedIn Plugin

We have integrated components of the LinkedIn Corporation on this website. LinkedIn is an Internet-based social network that enables users to connect with existing business contacts and make new business contacts. LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland is responsible for data protection issues outside the USA.

Each time you visit our website, which is equipped with a LinkedIn component (LinkedIn plugin), this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the LinkedIn component. Further information on the LinkedIn plugins can be found at https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins. As part of this technical process, LinkedIn is informed which specific subpage of our website you have visited.

If you are logged in to LinkedIn at the same time, LinkedIn recognizes which specific subpage of our website you are visiting each time you visit our website and for the entire duration of your stay on our website. This information is collected by the LinkedIn component and assigned to your LinkedIn account by LinkedIn. If you click on a LinkedIn button integrated on our website, LinkedIn assigns this information to your personal LinkedIn user account and stores this personal data.

LinkedIn always receives information via the LinkedIn component that you have visited our website if you are logged in to LinkedIn at the same time as accessing our website; this takes place regardless of whether you clicked on the LinkedIn component or not. If you do not want this information to be transmitted to LinkedIn, you can prevent the transmission by logging out of your LinkedIn account before accessing our website.

At https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls LinkedIn offers the possibility to unsubscribe from e-mail messages, SMS messages and targeted ads as well as to manage ad settings. LinkedIn also uses partners such as Quantcast, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua and Lotame who may set cookies. Such cookies can be rejected at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. LinkedIn’s applicable data protection regulations are available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn’s Cookie Policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

10.3 Twitter Plugin

We have integrated components from Twitter on this website. Twitter is a multilingual, publicly accessible microblogging service on which users can publish and distribute so-called tweets, i.e. short messages limited to 140 characters. These short messages can be accessed by anyone, including people who are not registered on Twitter. The tweets are also displayed to the so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow a user’s tweets. Furthermore, Twitter makes it possible to address a broad audience via hashtags, links or retweets.

The operating company of Twitter is Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

Every time one of the individual pages of this website is accessed, which is operated by us and on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) has been integrated, the Internet browser on your IT system is automatically prompted by the respective Twitter component to display the corresponding Download the Twitter component from Twitter. Further information on the Twitter buttons is available at https://about.twitter.com/de/resources/buttons. As part of this technical process, Twitter is informed which specific subpage of our website you are visiting. The purpose of integrating the Twitter component is to enable our users to redistribute the content of this website, to make this website known in the digital world and to increase our visitor numbers.

If you are logged in to Twitter at the same time, Twitter recognizes which specific subpage of our website you are visiting each time you visit our website and for the entire duration of your stay on our website. This information is collected by the Twitter component and assigned to your Twitter account by Twitter. If you click on one of the Twitter buttons integrated on our website, the data and information transmitted with it will be assigned to your personal Twitter user account and stored and processed by Twitter.

Twitter always receives information via the Twitter component that you are visiting our website if you are logged in to Twitter at the same time as accessing our website; this takes place regardless of whether you click on the Twitter component or not. If you do not want this information to be transmitted to Twitter in this way, you can prevent the transmission by logging out of your Twitter account before accessing our website.

Twitter’s applicable data protection regulations are available at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

11. Web Analysis

11.1 Google Analytics

On our websites we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created and cookies (see “Cookies”) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as

  1. the browser type/version,
  2. the operating system used,
  3. the referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  4. the host name of the accessing computer (IP address) and
  5. time of server request,

are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and the needs-based design of these websites. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking).

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting the browser software accordingly; we would like to point out to you however that in this case not all functions of this website can be used in full.

These processing operations only take place if you have given your express consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) DSGVO.

You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on (https: //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

You can view the data protection provisions of Google Analytics at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

12. Plugins and Other Services

12.1 Google WebFonts

Our website uses so-called web fonts for the uniform display of fonts. Google WebFonts are provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Ireland Limited is part of the Google group of companies with headquarters at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. These processing operations only take place if you have given your express consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the DSGVO. You can see more information about Google WebFonts and Google’s privacy policy at: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq; https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

12.2 Font Awesome

Our website uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Fonticons Inc, 307 S Main St Ste 202 Bentonville, AR, USA, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display text and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Fonticons, Inc. servers. This gives Fonticons, Inc. knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. Font Awesome is used in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support Font Awesome, a standard font will be used by your end device. For more information about Fonticons Inc.’s privacy policy, visit: https://fontawesome.com/privacy.

12.3 Google Maps

We use Google Maps (API) on our website. The operating company of Google Maps is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Ireland Limited is part of the Google group of companies with headquarters at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (land) maps to visually display geographic information. By using this service, our location can be displayed to you, for example, and any journey to us can be made easier.

As soon as you call up the sub-pages in which the Google Maps map is integrated, information about your use of our website (e.g. your IP address) is transmitted to Google servers in the USA and stored there. In addition, Google Maps reloads the Google Web Fonts. Google Ireland Limited is also the provider of Google WebFonts. When you call up a page that integrates Google Maps, your browser loads the web fonts required to display Google Maps into your browser cache. For this purpose, too, the browser you are using establishes a connection to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. This takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out of your Google user account. Google saves your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

If you do not agree to the future transmission of your data to Google when using Google Maps, you also have the option of completely deactivating the Google Maps web service by switching off the JavaScript application in your browser. Google Maps and thus also the map display on this website cannot then be used.

These processing operations only take place if you have given your express consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the DSGVO.

You can view Google’s terms of use at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html, the additional terms of use for Google Maps can be found at https://www.google.com/intl /en_US/help/terms_maps.html

You can view the data protection provisions of Google Maps at: (“Google Privacy Policy”): https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

12.4 Google User Content (Reviews)

Google User Content is a service that downloads and embeds files, such as images or scripts, into the website that are not installed on the user’s client device. No cookies in the technical sense are set on the user’s client device, but technical and personal data such as the IP address are transmitted from the client to the service provider’s server in order to enable the use of the service. In this case, we use the Google User Content API to show you the Google ratings of our branches on the corresponding subpages.

12.5 Cookie Banner

Real Cookie Banner asks website visitors for consent to set cookies and process personal data. For this purpose, each website visitor is assigned a UUID (pseudonymous identification of the user), which is valid until the cookie used to store the consent expires. Cookies are used to test whether cookies can be set, to store reference to the documented consent, to store which services from which service groups the visitor has consented to, and, if consent, according to the Transparency & Consent Framework (TCF) in order to store the consents in TCF partners, purposes, special purposes, functions and special functions. As part of the obligation to explain according to the DSGVO, the consent given is fully documented. In addition to the services and service groups to which the visitor has consented and, if consent is obtained according to the TCF standard, to which TCF partners, purposes and functions the visitor has consented, all settings of the cookie banner at the time of consent as also the technical circumstances (e.g. size of the viewing area with the consent) and the user interactions (e.g. clicking on buttons) that led to the consent. Consent is collected once per page language.

  • Lawful use of: Compliance with a legal obligation
  • Provider: Sanitätshaus blu GmbH
  • Privacy Policy: https://www.saniblu.de/datenschutzerklaerung/
  • Technical cookie definition: real_cookie_banner*
  • Type: HTTP Cookie
  • Host: .saniblu.de
  • Duration: 365 Tag(e)
  • Technical Cookie-Definition: real_cookie_banner*-tcf
  • Type: HTTP Cookie
  • Host: .saniblu.de
  • Duration: 365 Tag(e)
  • Technical Cookie-Definition: real_cookie_banner-test
  • Type: HTTP Cookie
  • Host: .saniblu.de
  • Duration: 365 Tag(e)

12.6 Gravatar (Avatar images)

Gravatar is a service that allows people to associate their email address with an avatar image that loads, for example, in the comments section. No cookies in the technical sense are set on the user’s client, but technical and personal data such as the IP address are transmitted from the client to the service provider’s server in order to enable the use of the service. In this case, we use the Gravatar images in the author information (“admin”) area for news articles and job advertisements.

13. Your rights as a data subject

13.1 Right to Confirmation

You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data relating to you are being processed

13.2 Right to information Art. 15 DS-GVO

You have the right to receive information from us free of charge at any time about the personal data stored about you and a copy of this data in accordance with the statutory provisions.

13.3 Right to rectification Art. 16 GDPR

You have the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data concerning you. You also have the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data.

13.4 Deletion Art. 17 DSGDVO

You have the right to demand that the personal data concerning you be deleted immediately if one of the statutory reasons applies and if the processing or storage is not necessary.

13.5 Restriction of processing Art. 18 DSGVO

You have the right to demand that we restrict processing if one of the legal requirements is met.

13.6 Data portability Art. 20 DSGVO

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit this data to another person responsible without hindrance from us, to whom the personal data was provided, provided that the processing is based on the consent in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR or Article 9 Paragraph 2 lit. a GDPR or on a contract in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR and the processing is carried out using automated procedures, provided that the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task that is in the public interest lies or takes place in the exercise of public authority which has been transferred to us.

Furthermore, when exercising your right to data transferability in accordance with Art. 20 Para. 1 DS-GVO, you have the right to obtain that the personal data is transmitted directly from one person responsible to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible and insofar as this is not the case the rights and freedoms of other people are impaired.

13.7 Objection Art. 21 DSGVO

You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, at any time against the processing of personal data concerning you, which is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. e (data processing in the public interest) or f (data processing on the basis of a Weighing of interests) DS-GVO takes place to file an objection.

This also applies to profiling based on these provisions within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 DS-GVO.

If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

In individual cases, we process personal data in order to operate direct advertising. You can object to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising at any time. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising. If you object to us processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, you have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object to the processing of personal data relating to you, which we carry out for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 Para. 1 DS-GVO object, unless such processing is necessary to fulfill a task in the public interest.

In connection with the use of information society services, you are free to exercise your right of objection by means of automated procedures using technical specifications, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC.

13.8 Withdrawal of consent under data protection law

You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time with effect for the future.

13.9 Complaint to a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection about our processing of personal data.

14. Updating and changing the data protection declaration

This data protection declaration is currently valid and has the status: October 2022.

Due to the further development of our website and offers or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration. You can call up and print out the current data protection declaration at any time on the website at “https://www.saniblu.de/datenschutz.html”.